New announcement. Learn more

Privacy Policy - Protecting Your Privacy

No8HR Privacy Commitment & Accountability

At No8HR we are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that you have provided to us.  All information gathered as a result of recruitment and selection activities is collected for the purpose of selecting the best people to work with our clients.  This information is protected in different ways under the Privacy Act and can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. This document is to let you know how we collect, use and disclose your personal information for our recruitment business. 

No8HR is accountable for the personal information you have supplied to us. Our team members and Associates are informed about the importance of privacy and each is responsible for the personal information within his or her control. 


Purposes for Which We Collect Personal Information

Recruitment

No8HR provides permanent recruitment services that responds to the needs of both employers ("Clients") and applicants by helping to place the right person in the right position. Personal Information supplied by you is used by us to assess and evaluate your skills, background and qualifications for permanent or temporary employment with our own business or with one of our Clients. 

Payroll

For individuals who are hired by No8HR or by Clients whose payroll we manage, we also collect information to provide payroll services. We collect only what we need for this purpose.


How We Collect Personal Information

No8HR collects your personal information, for the identified purposes, in a number of ways, including:

  • when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form or a resumé; this may be directly on our website, via e-mail or delivery of hard copy of such information;
  • through interviews with you in person or by telephone;
  • by contacting the individuals that you have nominated as your references ("Referees");
  • through the administration and assessment of the results of aptitude tests and the interpretation of the results of such tests.
  • we may collect Web Site visitors' contact information (like their e-mail address).


How We Use Your Personal Information

We will disclose your personal information to Clients for the purposes of attempting to recruit you to specific positions that we feel you may be suited to. The personal information disclosed to Clients will be all the personal information required to make an informed decision.

We may also disclose your personal information to the following parties outside of No8HR:

  • your referees in making enquiries;
  • your financial institution and others relating to your remuneration and benefits;
  • government bodies or law enforcement agencies as required/authorised by law;
  • organisations and government agencies that provide background checks, including credit, criminal and education background checks;
  • any other person or organisation not referred to above where you have given us specific consent to share your personal information with such person or organisation.

Personal information collected from Web Site visitors may be used to send newsletters, information about No8HR and promotional material that we believe may be useful to you, only if you have agreed and signed up to receive such information.


You Can Access Your Personal Information

We may be required to disclose any relevant information in defence of any claim made by a Client or applicant following a recruitment and selection process. If an applicant makes the request, we may refuse the request if the information relates to the evaluative material according to Principle 6, Privacy Act 2020. If any such requirement is done by a third party, No8HR will ensure, as far as possible, the confidentiality of that team member or applicant, and other applicants.


Safeguarding Information

We will take appropriate measures to ensure there are safeguards in place that are reasonable in the circumstances to prevent loss, misuse or disclosure of personal information, as per Principle 5 in the Privacy Act 2020.

Recruitment related information 

This information is protected in different ways under the Privacy Act and can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. Successful candidate information will become part of their personnel records.  Their data will be provided separately to the client, as “Evaluative” and “Non evaluative data”. Once the recruitment process is over, the client will be required, under the Privacy Act keep the evaluative data safe, and non-accessible to any other person not related to the recruitment process, including the new team member. No8HR will hold any non-successful applicant information in a secure filing system until it is disposed of.

Using our website and other online products

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although No8HR strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of this information in our own systems. If you have a login name and/or password for use in conjunction with this web site, you are entirely responsible for the maintenance of the confidentiality of that login name and/or password. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your login name. You agree to immediately notify No8HR of any unauthorised use of your login name and/or password or any other breach of security known to you.


Questions or Concerns

You have the right to complain to us if you feel we have collected, used, or disclosed your personal information in an improper way. You may do so by lodging a complaint in writing with our Privacy Officer, and you will be entitled to a response within 30 days. 

Our Privacy Officer is our General Manager, Toni Trusler.  Please write to her either via email at toni@no8hr.co.nz or via post, at 303 Alexandra St, Te Awamutu.

If you feel further action is required to address your complaint, you may seek the involvement of the Privacy Commissioner.